Veyance Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 9,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 5

Veyance Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of engineered rubber products for industrial, military, consumer and transportation original equipment end-users. The company manufactures and sells Goodyear branded industrial power transmission products, heavy-duty and lightweight conveyor belts, hydraulics, rubber track, automotive and heavy-duty truck belts, hose, tensioners, and air springs. It operates 32 facilities in 12 countries and has approximately 6,500 associates. It also offers tank tracks for military and off-road vehicles.

Contact Information

Website
www.veyance.com
Formerly Known As
The Goodyear Tire & Rubber (Goodyear Engineered Products)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 703 South Cleveland Massillon Road
  • Fairlawn, OH 44333
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Veyance Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veyance Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veyance Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of engineered rubber products for industrial, military, consumer and transportation origina
Other Commercial Products
Fairlawn, OH
9,000 As of 2015
00.000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt moll
00000 0000000000 00000000
Liverpool, PA
000000000 -

0 0 0000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Santa Fe Springs, CA
00 As of 0000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Veyance Technologies Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mahantango Enterprises Corporation Liverpool, PA 000000000 -
0 0 000000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Fe Springs, CA 00 000000000 -
0000000000000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Ontario, CA 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Indianapolis, IN 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
To view Veyance Technologies’s complete competitors history, request access »

Veyance Technologies Patents

Veyance Technologies Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2014200716-B2 Conveyor belt Active 27-Feb-2013 000000000 0
US-8910780-B2 Conveyor belt Active 27-Feb-2013 000000000 0
CA-2843936-A1 Conveyor belt Granted 27-Feb-2013 000000000
US-20140021021-A1 Conveyor belt Granted 27-Feb-2013 000000000 0
AU-2014200716-A1 Conveyor belt Granted 27-Feb-2013 B65G15/34
To view Veyance Technologies’s complete patent history, request access »

Veyance Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Braucher Director, NA Sales
April Boise JD Vice President, Corporate Secretary & General Counsel
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Veyance Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Veyance Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Veyance Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Veyance Technologies Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 21-Jul-2010 000000000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
000 00000000 03-Sep-2008 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
00000000 0000 04-Jun-2008 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 0000 01-Nov-2007 00000 0000 00000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 000
Specialty Fabrics & Converting 08-Aug-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
To view Veyance Technologies’s complete investments history, request access »