Conversent Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 45

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Conversent Communications General Information

Description

Provider of integrated communications services. The company provides its customers with a broad portfolio of voice, data and internet services, including Web hosting and collocation, broadband and virtual private network services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
New England Voice and Data
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Cable Service Providers
Corporate Office
  • 5 Wall Street
  • Suite 140
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Conversent Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conversent Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Conversent Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Conversent Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Conversent Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Conversent Communications Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
FiberNet 04-Jan-2005 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00
USDataCenters 09-Oct-2001 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management 000000 00
To view Conversent Communications’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Conversent Communications FAQs

  • When was Conversent Communications founded?

    Conversent Communications was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Conversent Communications?

    Robert Shanahan is the founder of Conversent Communications.

  • Where is Conversent Communications headquartered?

    Conversent Communications is headquartered in Burlington, MA.

  • What is the size of Conversent Communications?

    Conversent Communications has 45 total employees.

  • What industry is Conversent Communications in?

    Conversent Communications’s primary industry is Telecommunications Service Providers.

  • Is Conversent Communications a private or public company?

    Conversent Communications is a Private company.

  • What is Conversent Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Conversent Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Conversent Communications raised over time?

    Conversent Communications has raised $195M.

  • Who are Conversent Communications’s investors?

    BancBoston Ventures, CIT Group, FleetBoston Financial, and Seaport Capital have invested in Conversent Communications.

  • When was Conversent Communications acquired?

    Conversent Communications was acquired on 03-Jul-2006.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »