UrbanStems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 76
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 20

UrbanStems General Information

Description

Provider of on-demand flower delivery services intended to deliver beautiful bouquets and gifts nationwide. The company's services offer hand-crafted bouquets that are delivered within minutes to desired locations, offers fresh, seasonal bouquets with thoughtful touches like a personalized note from the sender and specific care instructions depending on the gift, enabling people to take flower subscription delivery and have a perfect gifting experience at a reasonable price that includes free shipping and delivery.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Miredreams
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • 1615 L Street Northwest
  • Suite 1230
  • Washington, DC 20036
  • United States
+1 (202) 000-0000

UrbanStems Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UrbanStems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series C) 05-May-2021 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 15-Aug-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 28-May-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2018 00.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A3) 15-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 18-Apr-2016 $6.81M $8.31M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 09-Feb-2015 $1.5M $1.5M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view UrbanStems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

UrbanStems Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00.0 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 5,485,290 $0.000100 8% $1.07 $1.07 1x $1.07 11.04%
Seed 3,848,101 $0.000100 8% $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 7.74%
To view UrbanStems’s complete cap table history, request access »

UrbanStems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of on-demand flower delivery services intended to deliver beautiful bouquets and gifts nationwide. The company'
Specialty Retail
Washington, DC
76 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000 &

fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia des
00000 00000000 000-00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
000000000 000000
Marina del Rey, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000000000 - 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

UrbanStems Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bloom & Wild Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Marina del Rey, CA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Monica, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed San Diego, CA 0000 000.00 000000000000
000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

UrbanStems Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seth Goldman Chief Executive Officer
Ajay Kori Co-Founder, President and Chairman
Jeff Sheely Co-Founder and Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

UrbanStems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Ajay Kori UrbanStems Co-Founder, President and Chairman 000 0000
Alexander Pessala Middleland Capital Board Member 000 0000
David Strasser SWaN & Legend Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Elizabeth Cutler Self Board Member 000 0000
Jeff Sheely UrbanStems Co-Founder and Board Member 000 0000
To view UrbanStems’s complete board members history, request access »

UrbanStems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UrbanStems Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Plank Industries Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motley Fool Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Private Access Network Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Haas Portman Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University Growth Fund Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »