CheckFree Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4,300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 12

CheckFree General Information

Description

Provider of electronic commerce services. The company provides electronic billing and electronic statement creation, delivery, payment services and also offers electronic commerce, software and investment services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checkfree Holdings Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4411 East Jones Bridge Road
  • Norcross, GA 30092
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CheckFree Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CheckFree‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CheckFree Patents

CheckFree Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060184451-A1 Integrated electronic presentment and payment of bills by different entities Active 02-Feb-1998 000000000 00

CheckFree Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Mike Everett Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

CheckFree Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CheckFree Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CheckFree‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CheckFree Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Upstream Technologies (US) 31-May-2007 0000000000 0000 Other Financial Services 00000 000
Carreker 02-Apr-2007 0000000000 00000 Financial Software 00000 000
Corillian 14-Feb-2007 0000000000 00000 Financial Software
PhoneCharge 01-Jan-2006 0000000000 00000 Vertical Market Software 0000 0000
Integrated Decision Systems 02-Sep-2005 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Application Software
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CheckFree Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Payment Systems Financial Software La Vista, NE
To view CheckFree’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CheckFree FAQs

  • When was CheckFree founded?

    CheckFree was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of CheckFree?

    Peter Kight is the founder of CheckFree.

  • Where is CheckFree headquartered?

    CheckFree is headquartered in Norcross, GA.

  • What is the size of CheckFree?

    CheckFree has 4,300 total employees.

  • What industry is CheckFree in?

    CheckFree’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is CheckFree a private or public company?

    CheckFree is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of CheckFree?

    The current valuation of CheckFree is 00.00.

  • What is CheckFree’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CheckFree is 00000.

  • How much funding has CheckFree raised over time?

    CheckFree has raised $90M.

  • Who are CheckFree’s investors?

    Greylock, Highland Capital Partners, Sippl Macdonald Ventures, and Tribune Ventures have invested in CheckFree.

  • When was CheckFree acquired?

    CheckFree was acquired on 03-Dec-2007.

  • Who acquired CheckFree?

    CheckFree was acquired by Fiserv.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »