Marketwired (Acquired 2006) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Marketwired (Acquired 2006) General Information

Description

Provider of a full-service newswire and communication workflow solutions. The company provides news distribution, newsroom hosting and reporting services as a form of public relations and investor relationship management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Internet Wire
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 25 York Street
  • Suite 900, P.O. Box 403
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2V5
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marketwired (Acquired 2006) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marketwired (Acquired 2006)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marketwired (Acquired 2006) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Paolina Milana Director, Marketing & Media Relations
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Marketwired (Acquired 2006) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marketwired (Acquired 2006)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marketwired (Acquired 2006) FAQs

  • When was Marketwired (Acquired 2006) founded?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) was founded in 1994.

  • Where is Marketwired (Acquired 2006) headquartered?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Marketwired (Acquired 2006) in?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006)’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Marketwired (Acquired 2006) a private or public company?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) is a Private company.

  • What is Marketwired (Acquired 2006)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marketwired (Acquired 2006) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Marketwired (Acquired 2006) raised over time?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) has raised $21.5M.

  • Who are Marketwired (Acquired 2006)’s investors?

    Blue Chip Venture, Hummer Winblad Venture Partners, Montreux Equity Partners, Osprey Ventures, and Sequoia Capital have invested in Marketwired (Acquired 2006).

  • When was Marketwired (Acquired 2006) acquired?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) was acquired on 02-Apr-2006.

  • Who acquired Marketwired (Acquired 2006)?

    Marketwired (Acquired 2006) was acquired by Marketwired.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »