Musto Overview

  • Founded
  • 1964
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 245
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Musto General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of specialist technical sports clothing and accessories. The company's cutting-edge performance apparel are made from technical fabrics and designed with an international outlook which are tested to the extreme conditions in the world's most hostile environments which includes all climates, on all terrains, anywhere in the world, enabling its customers keep them dry and comfortable whether they are in the saddle, shooting or practicing any outdoor activities.

Contact Information

Website
www.musto.com
Formerly Known As
Musto & Hyde Accessories, Musto & Hyde Sails
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clothing
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Internet Retail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Unit 4 Juniper West
  • Fenton Way, Essex
  • Laindon SS15 6SJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01268 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Musto Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Musto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Musto Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and supplier of specialist technical sports clothing and accessories. The company's cutting-edge performance ap
Clothing
Laindon, United Kingdom
245 As of 2017
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore m
00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

0000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
00000000
Seattle, WA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Musto Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Fame and Partners Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Seattle, WA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Oslo, Norway 000 000.00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000'0 0000000 000 Private Equity-Backed Chico, CA 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Musto Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Keith Musto Co-Founder
Paul Stoneham Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Musto Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Musto Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Musto Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Musto‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial