WatServ Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 76

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WatServ General Information

Description

Provider of managed cloud hosting services intended for business entities. The company's services include public-cloud and private-cloud infrastructure along with cloud strategy, cloud readiness and roadmap creation for handling patches, cybersecurity, hot-fix and database management and on-demand updates, enabling clients to eliminate information technology capital and reducing operating expenses while also reducing the risk of business interruption.

Contact Information

Website
www.watserv.com
Formerly Known As
Waterloo Managed Software Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 39 Wynford Drive
  • Toronto, Ontario M3C 3K5
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WatServ Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WatServ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WatServ Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of managed cloud hosting services intended for business entities. The company's services include public-cloud a
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Toronto, Canada
76 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

erit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur s
0000000 000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000000 As of 0000

000 00

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00 0000000000 000 00
Sydney, Australia
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WatServ Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Amazon Web Services Corporation Seattle, WA 000000
UXC Eclipse Private Equity-Backed Sydney, Australia 000 000000000000
Biprogy Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
NTT Data Group Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
Avanade Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

WatServ Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Lacey Chief Executive Officer
Rob Ljubisic Chief Commercial Officer & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

WatServ Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WatServ Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WatServ‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WatServ FAQs

  • When was WatServ founded?

    WatServ was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the founder of WatServ?

    Tom Doerner is the founder of WatServ.

  • Who is the CEO of WatServ?

    David Lacey is the CEO of WatServ.

  • Where is WatServ headquartered?

    WatServ is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What is the size of WatServ?

    WatServ has 76 total employees.

  • What industry is WatServ in?

    WatServ’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is WatServ a private or public company?

    WatServ is a Private company.

  • What is WatServ’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WatServ is 00000.

  • Who are WatServ’s investors?

    Brookfield Corporation has invested in WatServ.

  • Who are WatServ’s competitors?

    Amazon Web Services, UXC Eclipse, Biprogy, NTT Data Group, and Avanade are some of the 23 competitors of WatServ.

  • When was WatServ acquired?

    WatServ was acquired on 05-Dec-2022.

  • Who acquired WatServ?

    WatServ was acquired by Centrilogic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »