Brookfield Asset Management Overview

  • Service
  • Placement Agent

  • Founded
  • 1899

Founded
  • Employees
  • 35,500

Employees
  • Serviced Companies
  • 21

  • Serviced Deals
  • 25

  • Serviced Investors
  • 3

Brookfield Asset Management General Information

Description

Brookfield Asset Management Inc. is a global asset manager focused on property, renewable power, infrastructure and private equity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Brascan Corp.
Year Founded
1899
Service Provider Type
Placement Agent (Fundraising)
Primary Office
  • Brookfield Place, Suite EP100
  • 181 Bay Street
  • Toronto, Ontario M5J 2T3
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000

Brookfield Asset Management Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (25)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Panthera Finance Oct 2022 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Aug 2022 00000 0000000
000000000 0000000 Oct 2021 00000 0000000
000 00 0000000 (00 Aug 2019 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Oct 2018 00000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 Sep 2018 00000 0000000
000 00 000000000 0 Aug 2018 00000 0000000
00000 00000 Jul 2018 00000 0000000
Toms Shoes Jan 2018 00000 0000000
Bumble Bee Seafoods Aug 2017 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 25 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Brookfield Asset Management Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Brookfield Asset Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Brookfield Asset Management Team (224)

Name Title Deals Office Contact
Info
Henrique Martins Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer of Brazil Toronto, Canada
Craig Noble Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer of Alternative Investments 0 New York, NY
Cyrus Madon Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Private Equity 00 Toronto, Canada
Brian Kingston Managing Partner and Chief Executive Officer, Real Estate Group 0 New York, NY
Sachin Shah Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer 00 Toronto, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 224 team members. Get the full list »

Brookfield Asset Management Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
Angela Braly Brookfield Asset Management Independent Director and Member of the Audit Committee 000 0000
Brian Lawson Brookfield Asset Management Vice Chairman 000 0000
Diana Taylor Self Board Member 000 0000
Frank McKenna Self Independent Director, Chair of the Board of Directors, and Chair of the Governance and Nominating Committee 000 0000
Howard Marks Oaktree Capital Management Affiliated Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

Brookfield Asset Management Subsidiaries (19)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Brookfield Growth Venture Capital Menlo Park, CA 2017
0000000000 0000000 PE/Buyout Toronto, Canada 0000
00000000 0000 Real Estate Investment Trusts (REITs) Dublin, Ireland 0000
0000000000000 0000 Real Estate Munich, Germany 0000
000 00000 Asset Manager Hamburg, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 subsidiaries. Get the full list »