Clarios Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 16,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 1

Clarios General Information

Description

Clarios International Inc is a supplier of energy storage solutions. It designs and manufactures advanced, low-voltage battery technologies for global mobility and industrial applications, offering reliability, safety, and comfort to everyday lives. Its batteries power cars, commercial vehicles, motorcycles, marine vehicles, power sports vehicles, and industrial products.

Contact Information

Website
www.clarios.com
Formerly Known As
Johnson Controls Power Solutions
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Former Stock Listing
BTRY
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 591
  • Milwaukee, WI 53201
  • United States
+1 (414) 000-0000

Clarios Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clarios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Clarios International Inc is a supplier of energy storage solutions. It designs and manufactures advanced, low-voltage b
Electrical Equipment
Milwaukee, WI
16,000 As of 2022
00000
00000000 00000

00 000

odo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000000000 000000000
Henderson, NV
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 - 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clarios Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00 000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Henderson, NV 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Clarios Patents

Clarios Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-29824464-U1 Virtual container system Inactive 17-Jun-1997 0000000000

Clarios Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Wallace Chief Executive Officer & President
John Bert Chief Financial Officer
Deborah Spanic JD Vice President & Chief Ethics and Compliance Officer
Elizabeth Powers Chief Human Resources Officer
Adam Muellerweiss Chief Sustainability Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clarios Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0'0000000 Clarios Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Clarios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clarios Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarios‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarios Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000ú00000 0 03-Mar-2022 0000000000 Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Clarios’s complete investments history, request access »