EaglePicher Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1843
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 900
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 8

EaglePicher Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialized batteries and advanced power management systems. The company offers mission-critical batteries, energetic devices and power storage technology, used as a portable source of power in various space programs and other projects of aerospace, defense and aviation industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OM Group, VECTRA Corporation, Mooney Chemical, VECTRA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Other Commercial Products
Other Equipment
Primary Office
  • 120 South Central Avenue
  • Suite 200
  • Saint Louis, MO 63105
  • United States
+1 (417) 000-0000

EaglePicher Technologies Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EaglePicher Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EaglePicher Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EaglePicher Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of specialized batteries and advanced power management systems. The company offers mission-critical batteri
Electrical Equipment
Saint Louis, MO
900 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

000000 0

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor i
000000 0000000
Bergen, Norway
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000000 000.00

00000000

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
000000 0000000
Woburn, MA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000 00000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EaglePicher Technologies Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Corvus Energy Venture Capital-Backed Bergen, Norway 00 000.00 0000000000 000.00
00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woburn, MA 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
00 000000 00000000 Angel-Backed Henderson, NV 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
00000 000000 Venture Capital-Backed Woburn, MA 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Elk River, MN 00 00000 0000000000 0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

EaglePicher Technologies Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Hunter Chief Executive Officer
Kurt Bruenning President & Chief Financial Officer
Steven Carrington Vice President, Business Development & Marketing
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

EaglePicher Technologies Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 GTCR Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

EaglePicher Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EaglePicher Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EaglePicher Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EaglePicher Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000-000 000000000 24-Nov-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Aerospace and Defense 000000 000000000 00.
0000 0000000000 22-Dec-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 000000 000000000 00.
00000000000000 02-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000000000 000000 29-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Storage 000000 000000000 00.
OM Group (Electronic Chemicals business) 31-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Commercial Products 000000 000000000 00.
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

EaglePicher Technologies Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000000 000000 Industrial Chemicals Surrey, Canada 0000
To view EaglePicher Technologies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

EaglePicher Technologies Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000000 02-Aug-2011 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00 00000 (00000000 31-Dec-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
00000000 00000 02-Oct-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000 000000
SCM Metal Products 20-Jan-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view EaglePicher Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »