Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

GTCR

GTCR
PE INVESTOR TYPE
Active STATUS
66 PROFESSIONALS
657 INVESTMENTS
31 PORTFOLIO
293 EXITS
Description

GTCR is a private equity firm based in Chicago, Illinois. The firm was founded in the year 1980. The firm is focused on investing in growth companies in the financial services and technology, healthcare, technology, media and telecommunications and growth business services sectors.

Website
Formerly Known As
Cressey
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Year Founded
1980
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Mezzanine
Primary Office
  • 300 North LaSalle Street
  • Suite 5600
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

+1 (312) 000-0000

GTCR Investments & Acquisitions (657)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
000 000000 0000000 04-Feb-2019 0000000000 Asset Management Generating Revenue 000000 00000
0000000 0000 00000 04-Feb-2019 0000000000 Other Financial Services Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000000 000000 01-Nov-2018 0000000000 Other Software Generating Revenue 000000 00000
00000000000 000000 31-Oct-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 0000 0000000000
Global Healthcare Alliance 23-Oct-2018 Buyout/LBO Managed Care Generating Revenue 0000 000
To view this investor’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore GTCR’s full profile, request a free trial.

GTCR Exits (292)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 00 21-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000 00000000000
0000000 10-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000
0000000 0000 00000 25-Sep-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000000 0000000 000 21-Sep-2018 000000000 00000000 Completed
Zayo Group 07-Sep-2018 Secondary Transaction - Open Market Completed
To view this investor’s complete exits history, request access »

GTCR Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform accredited users. To explore GTCR‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

GTCR Team (139)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office Contact
Info
Anna May Trala Chief Financial Officer & Managing Director 0 Chicago, IL
Christian McGrath JD General Counsel & Managing Director 0 Chicago, IL
Constantine Mihas Managing Director & Head of Healthcare 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Aaron Cohen Managing Director 00 0 0 Chicago, IL
Benjamin Daverman Managing Director 00 0 0 Chicago, IL

61 Former Team Members

You’re viewing 5 of 139 team members. Get the full list »