Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Element Solutions Inc

Element Solutions Inc
2013 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
ESI STOCK SYMBOL
10 INVESTMENTS
$12.68 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Element Solutions Inc is a specialty chemicals company whose operating businesses formulate a broad range of solutions that enhance the performance of products people use every day. The company's solutions are used in several industry segments including electronic circuitry, communication infrastructure, automotive systems, industrial surface finishing, consumer packaging, and offshore energy.

Formerly Known As
Platform Specialty Products
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Multi-line Chemicals
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1450 Centrepark Boulevard
  • Suite 210
  • West Palm Beach, FL 33401
  • United States

+1 (561) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Element Solutions Inc’s full profile, request a free trial.

Element Solutions Inc Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$8.55 - $12.74 $3.18B $12.49 $0.19 2.47M 251M

Element Solutions Inc Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,936,745 8,181,246 8,008,204 7,468,095
Revenue 1,859,600 1,961,000 1,878,600 1,770,100
EBITDA 339,000 414,500 232,500 307,900
Net Income 53,000 (324,400) (296,200) (73,700)
Total Assets 4,273,100 9,401,500 10,252,400 10,054,100
Total Debt 1,522,000 5,376,000 5,447,200 5,239,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Element Solutions Inc Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Element Solutions Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Element Solutions Inc Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Coventya Holding Private Equity-Backed Villeneuve La Garenne, France 000 000000000
000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Sharonville, OH 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 0000 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Berlin, Germany 0000 00000000
00000 00000000 Corporation Zion, IL
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Element Solutions Inc Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 03-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Connectivity Products 00000000 00000000
000 0000000000 000 31-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Chemicals
00000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Containers and Packaging
00 00000 (00000000 29-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
EaglePicher Technologies 28-Oct-2015 Buyout/LBO Energy Storage 00000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Element Solutions Inc Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000000 28-Oct-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Arysta LifeScience 13-Feb-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Element Solutions Inc Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agriphar Other Agriculture Seraing, Belgium 1945
000000000 Specialty Chemicals Waterbury, CT 0000
000000 Connectivity Products Itasca, IL 0000
00000000 000000000 Agricultural Chemicals Lawrenceville, GA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Element Solutions Inc Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Element Solutions Inc‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Element Solutions Inc Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Benjamin Gliklich Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Carey Dorman Chief Financial Officer
Scot Benson Chief Operating Officer & Board Member

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 3 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Element Solutions Inc Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000000 00000000 Element Solutions Inc Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Element Solutions Inc Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Element Solutions Inc Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Element Solutions Inc Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »