Kester Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1899

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 684

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Kester General Information

Description

Manufacturer of assembly materials intended for the electronic, and micro-component assembly markets. The company offers solder pastes, soldering chemicals, thermal interface materials, bar solders, lead-free bar solder alloys, liquid fluxes, solid and fluxed cored wires, tacky soldering fluxes, ultra-sphere and solder form solutions to clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.kester.com
Formerly Known As
Kester Solder, Chicago Solder Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Products
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 109 Corporate Boulevard
  • South Plainfield, NJ 07080
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kester Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kester‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kester Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of assembly materials intended for the electronic, and micro-component assembly markets. The company offers
Specialty Chemicals
South Plainfield, NJ
684 As of 2006
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
000000000 000000000
Broadview, IL
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Kester Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Star Thermoplastic Alloys & Rubbers Corporate Backed or Acquired Broadview, IL 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Kester Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Deram Vice President, Research & Development
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kester Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kester Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kester‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kester FAQs

  • When was Kester founded?

    Kester was founded in 1899.

  • Where is Kester headquartered?

    Kester is headquartered in South Plainfield, NJ.

  • What is the size of Kester?

    Kester has 684 total employees.

  • What industry is Kester in?

    Kester’s primary industry is Specialty Chemicals.

  • Is Kester a private or public company?

    Kester is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Kester?

    The current valuation of Kester is 0000.

  • What is Kester’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kester is 00000.

  • Who are Kester’s investors?

    American Capital, Illinois Tool Works, LGT European Capital, and Northrop Grumman have invested in Kester.

  • Who are Kester’s competitors?

    Star Thermoplastic Alloys & Rubbers is a competitor of Kester.

  • When was Kester acquired?

    Kester was acquired on 02-Dec-2019.

  • Who acquired Kester?

    Kester was acquired by Element Solutions Inc.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »