VRstudios Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

VRstudios General Information

Description

Developer of a location-based entertainment virtual reality software designed to make virtual reality a business reality. The company's software facilitates experiences by providing comprehensive support and operational environment, easy installation and efficient operations with fully-immersive, full-motion, interactive experience for their visitors, enabling businesses to delight and entertain customers while providing services to clients worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
VRcade, VRdesign, VRsolutions
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Corporate Office
  • 8345 154th Avenue North East
  • Suite 150
  • Redmond, WA 98052
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VRstudios Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Out of Business 08-Mar-2023 000.00 Completed Out of Business
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 12-Jan-2021 000 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 02-May-2020 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 12-Sep-2018 00.00 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-Apr-2016 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 04-Sep-2015 $1.3M $1.3M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view VRstudios’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VRstudios Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 13,000,000 6% $0.61 $0.61 1x $0.61 9.31%
To view VRstudios’s complete cap table history, request access »

VRstudios Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a location-based entertainment virtual reality software designed to make virtual reality a business reality
Entertainment Software
Redmond, WA
11 As of 2022
000.00
00000000 00 000.00

000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et do
000000, 00000 000 00
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

ore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, su
0000000000 000 00000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VRstudios Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sandbox VR Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
Redpill VR Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Bigscreen Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
VUZ Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Tyffon Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 00000 00000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

VRstudios Patents

VRstudios Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180276463-A1 Optically detectable markers Inactive 27-Mar-2017 000000000 00
US-20160225188-A1 Virtual-reality presentation volume within which human participants freely move while experiencing a virtual environment Inactive 16-Jan-2015 0000000000 0

VRstudios Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VRstudios FAQs

  • When was VRstudios founded?

    VRstudios was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of VRstudios?

    David Ruddell, Jamie Kelly, and Mark Haverstock are the founders of VRstudios.

  • Where is VRstudios headquartered?

    VRstudios is headquartered in Redmond, WA.

  • What is the size of VRstudios?

    VRstudios has 11 total employees.

  • What industry is VRstudios in?

    VRstudios’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is VRstudios a private or public company?

    VRstudios is a Private company.

  • What is VRstudios’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VRstudios is 00000.

  • How much funding has VRstudios raised over time?

    VRstudios has raised $11.3M.

  • Who are VRstudios’s competitors?

    Sandbox VR, Redpill VR, Bigscreen, VUZ, and Tyffon are some of the 11 competitors of VRstudios.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »