Sandbox VR Overview

  • Founded
  • 2016
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Investors
  • 37

Sandbox VR General Information

Description

Provider of virtual reality social multiplayer gaming experiences designed to provide a full on virtual reality experience. The company's services creates an engaging experience through a combination of full-body motion capture and virtual reality technologies; customers team up with each other and immerse themselves in a story line enabling customers to participate in an entertaining virtual reality experience.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Glo Games, GloStation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 4/F, Tern Plaza
  • 5 Cameron Rd, Tsim Sha Tsui
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

Sandbox VR Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sandbox VR Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Secondary Transaction - Private 27-Apr-2020 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 22-Oct-2019 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 07-Sep-2018 $68M $72M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2018 $4M $4M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Sandbox VR’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Sandbox VR Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of virtual reality social multiplayer gaming experiences designed to provide a full on virtual reality experien
Entertainment Software
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
100 As of 2019
0000
00000000000 0000

000 0000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
0000000000000 00000000
Los Angeles, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000000

nim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis
0000000000000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
00 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sandbox VR Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Virtual Reality Company Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tokyo, Japan 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Lindon, UT 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed Menlo Park, CA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Sandbox VR Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Zhao Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Siqi Chen Chief Product Officer
To view Sandbox VR’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Sandbox VR Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sandbox VR Investors (37)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Andrew Lee Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Belltower Fund Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Bragiel Brothers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CLF Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craft Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 37 investors. Get the full list »