Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,600
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 17

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) General Information

Description

Provider of marketing communications services in the United States. The company applies its proprietary analytics and technology to build insights that power creative ideas and concepts, enabling its partners to empower optimal healthcare knowledge, access and outcomes.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WeissComm Partners, WCG, W2O Group
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 50 Francisco Street
  • Suite 400
  • San Francisco, CA 94133
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Real Chemistry (San Francisco)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of marketing communications services in the United States. The company applies its proprietary analytics and te
Media and Information Services (B2B)
San Francisco, CA
1,600 As of 2021
0000
000000000 0000

00000 00

m ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et d
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Toronto, Canada
0000 As of 0000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Nashville, TN
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Competitors (38)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Klick Health Corporation Toronto, Canada 0000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Nashville, TN 00 000000&0
00000000 (00000 00 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
00000 (000000) Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 0&0
0000000 00000 Private Debt Financed McLean, VA 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 38 competitors. Get the full list »

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Executive Team (31)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Weiss Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paulo Simas President, Managing Partner and Chief Creative Officer
Bryan Specht Group President
Jennifer Gottlieb Group President
Emily Poe Group President, Integrated Communications
You’re viewing 5 of 31 executive team members. Get the full list »

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Board Member & CEO Advisory Board 000 0000
00000 000000 New Mountain Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Real Chemistry (San Francisco)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000.00 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) 000 00000
00000 (00000000000 07-Jan-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 0000000
000000000 23-Sep-2020 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000000 00000000
0000000 000000 28-Jul-2020 0000000000 Other Healthcare Services 0000 00000
Symplur 14-Apr-2020 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C) 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
IPM.ai Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Cambridge, MA 2017
000.000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 0000000 000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Montclair, NJ 0000
00000 000000 00000 Practice Management (Healthcare) Philadelphia, PA 0000
0000000 Information Services (B2C) Upland, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Real Chemistry (San Francisco) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 00000 13-Jan-2020 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
VinTank 30-Mar-2015 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Real Chemistry (San Francisco)’s complete exits history, request access »