Allen-Vanguard Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 550

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Allen-Vanguard General Information

Description

Provider of applications and services for defeating radio frequency (RF) based terrorist and extremist threats. The company provides jamming techniques, electronic sensing and signals intelligence, integrated blue-force tracking and future-proof systems as well as remote robots, chem-bio suits, personal protective wear and equipment for jamming the remote detonation of terrorist bombs, helping defense forces, public safety and security agencies with integrated capabilities to help save lives every day.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vanguard Response Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Former Stock Listing
VRS
Corporate Office
  • 2405 Saint Laurent Boulevard
  • Suite K
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1G 5B4
  • Canada
+1 (613) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Allen-Vanguard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allen-Vanguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allen-Vanguard Patents

Allen-Vanguard Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3075825-A1 Front-end module Pending 15-Sep-2017 000000000
EP-3682719-A1 Front-end module Pending 15-Sep-2017 0000000000
EP-3682719-A4 Front-end module Pending 15-Sep-2017 0000000000 0
US-20210127489-A1 Front end module Active 15-Sep-2017 0000000000
US-11777186-B2 Front-end module comprising front-end components and a substrate integrated waveguide filter formed on a printed circuit board Active 15-Sep-2017 H01P1/2138 00
To view Allen-Vanguard’s complete patent history, request access »

Allen-Vanguard Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Dithurbide President & General Manager, Electronic Systems
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Allen-Vanguard Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Allen-Vanguard Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Versa Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Allen-Vanguard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Allen-Vanguard Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Allen-Vanguard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Allen-Vanguard Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Med-Eng Holdings 17-Sep-2007 0000000000 00000 Aerospace and Defense 00000 000
Hazard Management Solutions 13-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Allen-Vanguard’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Allen-Vanguard Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Med-Eng Holdings 17-Sep-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000-00000000
To view Allen-Vanguard’s complete exits history, request access »

Allen-Vanguard FAQs

  • When was Allen-Vanguard founded?

    Allen-Vanguard was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Allen-Vanguard headquartered?

    Allen-Vanguard is headquartered in Ottawa, Canada.

  • What is the size of Allen-Vanguard?

    Allen-Vanguard has 550 total employees.

  • What industry is Allen-Vanguard in?

    Allen-Vanguard’s primary industry is Aerospace and Defense.

  • Is Allen-Vanguard a private or public company?

    Allen-Vanguard is a Private company.

  • What is Allen-Vanguard’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Allen-Vanguard is 000000.

  • How much funding has Allen-Vanguard raised over time?

    Allen-Vanguard has raised $247M.

  • Who are Allen-Vanguard’s investors?

    Versa Capital Management has invested in Allen-Vanguard.

  • When was Allen-Vanguard acquired?

    Allen-Vanguard was acquired on 01-Apr-2018.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »