Versa Capital Management Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 6

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 51

  • Portfolio
  • 6

  • Exits
  • 31

Exits

Versa Capital Management General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2004, Versa Capital Management is a private equity firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The firm focuses on control investments through distressed & special situations, buyouts, divestitures, restructurings & turnarounds, and reorganizations & liquidations in middle-market companies based in North America. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in the consumer products, industrial manufacturing, distribution, healthcare, financial, and real estate sectors.

Business Details

Website
www.versa.com
Formerly Known As
Chrysalis Capital Partners
Year Founded
2004
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • Ten Penn Centre, 1801 Market Street
  • Suite 2525
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

Versa Capital Management Investments & Acquisitions (51)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Seguretat SM Alcarràs 23-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
TodoExtintor 23-Jan-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Products Generating Revenue
Alex Apparel Group 28-May-2019 0000000000 Clothing Profitable 0000000 000000
Avenue Stores 18-Apr-2019 0000 0000000 Specialty Retail Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 0000000 000000
Satori Software 28-Jan-2019 Buyout/LBO 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 5 of 51 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Versa Capital Management Exits (31)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
SynCardia Systems 28-Sep-2021 000000000000000000
Hatteras Yachts 20-May-2021 0000000000
BridgeStreet Global Hospitality 07-Dec-2020 000000000000000000
Black Angus Steakhouse 01-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
Civitas Media 01-Sep-2019 Out of Business
You’re viewing 5 of 31 exits. Get the full list »

Versa Capital Management Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Versa Capital Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Versa Capital Management Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Versa Capital Management Management, Team & Partners (52)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Gregory Segall Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 00 0 0 Philadelphia, PA
Randall Schultz Chief Compliance Officer & Chief Financial Officer 0 0 Philadelphia, PA
Raymond French Chief Operating Officer 0 0 0 Philadelphia, PA
Matthew Levitties Managing Director Philadelphia, PA
William Quinn Managing Director, Investments Philadelphia, PA
You’re viewing 5 of 52 team members. Get the full list »

Versa Capital Management FAQs

  • What is Versa Capital Management?

    Founded in 2004, Versa Capital Management is a private equity firm based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

  • When was Versa Capital Management founded?

    Versa Capital Management was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Versa Capital Management?

    Gregory Segall is the founder of Versa Capital Management.

  • Who is the CEO of Versa Capital Management?

    Gregory Segall is the CEO of Versa Capital Management.

  • Where is Versa Capital Management headquartered?

    Versa Capital Management is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What is Versa Capital Management's total asset value?

    Versa Capital Management has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Versa Capital Management made?

    Versa Capital Management has made 51 investments.

  • What has Versa Capital Management invested in?

    Versa Capital Management has made numerous investments in companies like Seguretat SM Alcarràs, TodoExtintor, and Alex Apparel Group within the Commercial Products and Clothing industries.

  • What has Versa Capital Management invested in recently?

    Versa Capital Management's latest investment was on 23-Jan-2024 in Seguretat SM Alcarràs, a company within the Commercial Products industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »