Avenue Stores Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

Avenue Stores General Information

Description

Operator of retail stores. The company offers clothing and accessories for all ages with a particular focus on providing plus-sized or larger sized apparel, adjusting the proportions on petite, tall and extended clothing, enabling women to receive comfortable and body-conscious clothing.

Contact Information

Website
www.avenue.com
Formerly Known As
United Retail Group, Sizes Unlimited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 10300 Sanden Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Dallas, TX 75238
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avenue Stores Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avenue Stores‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avenue Stores Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of retail stores. The company offers clothing and accessories for all ages with a particular focus on providing
Specialty Retail
Dallas, TX
2,000 As of 2019
0000
0000000000.

0000 000

incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ulla
00000000
New Delhi, India
0000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
000000000 000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avenue Stores Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TCNS Clothing Company Formerly PE-Backed New Delhi, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00 000000 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0
00000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed New Delhi, India 0000 000.00 00000000 000.00
000000 Private Equity-Backed Industry, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Los Angeles, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Avenue Stores Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Walsh Chief Executive Officer
Scott Hampson Chief Operating Officer
Jim Giantomenico Chief Information Officer & Vice President
David Rhoads Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avenue Stores Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Versa Capital Management Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Versa Capital Management Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Avenue Stores Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial