VISI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

VISI General Information

Description

Provider of connectivity, colocation and managed hosting services. The company offers information technology data systems and infrastructure management, maintenance and hosting services.

Contact Information

Website
www.visi.com
Formerly Known As
Vector Internet Services Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Corporate Office
  • 10290 West 70th Street
  • Eden Prairie, MN 55344
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VISI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VISI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VISI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of connectivity, colocation and managed hosting services. The company offers information technology data system
Internet Service Providers
Eden Prairie, MN
30 As of 2005
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000000 000 00000000
Norcross, GA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000 00

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate ve
0000000 000 00000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

VISI Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HorizonIQ Formerly VC-backed Norcross, GA 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
NTT Communications Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
Flexential Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 000 00.000 000000000 00.000
Evoque Data Center Solutions Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 000 000000000
Tarsus On Demand Formerly PE-Backed Sandton, South Africa 00 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

VISI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VISI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore VISI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

VISI Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Infinity AccessNet 18-Mar-2008 0000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000
To view VISI’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

VISI FAQs

  • When was VISI founded?

    VISI was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of VISI?

    Jason Baker is the founder of VISI.

  • Where is VISI headquartered?

    VISI is headquartered in Eden Prairie, MN.

  • What is the size of VISI?

    VISI has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is VISI in?

    VISI’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is VISI a private or public company?

    VISI is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of VISI?

    The current valuation of VISI is 000.00.

  • What is VISI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for VISI is 00000.

  • Who are VISI’s investors?

    DSL.net and Digital North have invested in VISI.

  • Who are VISI’s competitors?

    HorizonIQ, NTT Communications, Flexential, Evoque Data Center Solutions, and Tarsus On Demand are some of the 42 competitors of VISI.

  • When was VISI acquired?

    VISI was acquired on 22-Mar-2010.

  • Who acquired VISI?

    VISI was acquired by Telephone & Data Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »