International Power Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,924

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 15

International Power General Information

Description

Operator of power generation company. The company generates electricity from various sources such as gas, wind, coal, pumped storage, oil and water. It also involves downstream LNG, gas distribution, retail and desalination.

Contact Information

Website
www.ipplc.com
Formerly Known As
National Power Plc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Senator House
  • 85 Queen Victoria Street
  • London EC4V 4DP
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Power Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Power Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International Power Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Power‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Power Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Uch Power 24-May-2012 000000000 000.00 Energy Production
Meygen 27-Oct-2010 00000 0000 Energy Production
AIM PowerGen 21-Oct-2009 0000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 000000 00
T-Power 10-Sep-2008 000000000 Energy Production
APT Generation 30-Jul-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Other Energy
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

International Power Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TBH Guernsey Entertainment Software Saint Peter Port, United Kingdom 0000
To view International Power’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

International Power Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Meygen 27-Oct-2010 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
T-Power 10-Sep-2008 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000000000000 0000
Opus Energy (Electric Utilities) 01-May-2006 Early Stage VC Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view International Power’s complete exits history, request access »

International Power FAQs

  • When was International Power founded?

    International Power was founded in 2000.

  • Where is International Power headquartered?

    International Power is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of International Power?

    International Power has 3,924 total employees.

  • What industry is International Power in?

    International Power’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is International Power a private or public company?

    International Power is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of International Power?

    The current valuation of International Power is 000.00.

  • What is International Power’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for International Power is 000000.

  • How much funding has International Power raised over time?

    International Power has raised $10B.

  • Who are International Power’s investors?

    National Power (Australia) has invested in International Power.

  • When was International Power acquired?

    International Power was acquired on 29-Jun-2012.

  • Who acquired International Power?

    International Power was acquired by Engie.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »