Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Engie

Engie
2008 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
ENGI STOCK SYMBOL
155 INVESTMENTS
$17.31 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Engie is a global energy firm formed by the 2008 merger of Gaz de France and Suez and the acquisition of International Power in 2012. It changed its name to Engie from GDF Suez in 2015. The company operates Europe's largest gas pipeline network, including the French system, and a global fleet of power plants with 60 net gigawatts of capacity. Engie retains an equity stake in Suez Environnement and operates a diverse suite of other energy businesses.

Website
Formerly Known As
GDF Suez, International Power plc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Electric Utilities
Gas Utilities
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • Tower T1 - 1 place Samuel de Champlain
  • Faubourg de l'Arche
  • 92930 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Engie’s full profile, request a free trial.

Engie Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$13.70 - $17.40 $41.8B $17.37 $0.95 5.24M 2.41B

Engie Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 67,547,608 65,394,665 74,078,726 65,414,946
Revenue 72,310,816 71,507,299 67,187,694 71,722,490
EBITDA 8,802,729 8,305,307 9,276,990 12,254,989
Net Income 2,485,570 1,219,009 1,488,649 (459,050)
Total Assets 168,754,193 175,820,178 180,124,529 166,693,660
Total Debt 42,055,235 35,960,879 39,218,274 37,599,386
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Engie Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Engie‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Engie Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Électricité de France Corporation Paris, France 000000 00000000
000 00000000 00 00 Corporation Lisboa, Portugal 00000 00000 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000 00000á0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Madrid, Spain 0000 00.000 000000&0
000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Perth, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Engie Investments & Acquisitions (155)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 - (0 23-Jan-2020 00000 0000000 Energy Production
0000000 000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration
000 00000000 00 00 19-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 00000000 000000
0000000 000000000 05-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Infrastructure 000000000 0000
ATEC Biodigesters 27-Nov-2019 Later Stage VC 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment 0000-000000 000000000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Engie Exits (16)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000000 30-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 01-Dec-2014 000000000 Completed
  • 00000
000000000 000000 0 16-Dec-2013 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000
00000 09-Aug-2013 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 00000
EGG-energy 01-Dec-2012 Corporate 00000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Engie Subsidiaries (35)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Engie Factory Accelerator/Incubator Santiago, Chile 2016
00000 000 00000000 Corporate Venture Capital Paris, France 0000
0000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Olten, Switzerland 0000
00000000000 Other Energy Services Dubai Marina, United Arab Emirates 0000
0000000 Real Estate Services (B2C) Zagreb, Croatia 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Engie Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Engie‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Engie Executive Team (114)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Wilfrid Petrie Executive Vice President & CEO France B2B
Isabelle Kocher Chief Executive Officer
Mauricio Bahr Chief Executive Officer, Brazil
Manfred Schmitz Chief Executive Officer, ENGIE Deutschland
Philippe Vedrenne Chief Executive Officer, ENGIE Global Markets

37 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 114 executives. Get the full list »

Engie Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 00000000 Self Director, Member of the GDF SUEZ Committee for Ethics, the Environment and Sustainable Developme 000 0000
000000 00è00 Self Independent Director, Chairman of the Board of Directors & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000000 Engie Chairman, Audit Committee, Member of the Strategy, Investment and Technology Committee & Independent 000 0000
0000-00000 000000 Self Director and Member of the GDF SUEZ Nomination and Compensation Committee 000 0000
000-0000000 0000000000 Self Chairperson, Committee for Ethics, the Environment and Sustainable Development 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »