Rakuten Commerce Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

Rakuten Commerce General Information

Description

Provider of technology and entertainment retail goods. The company provides product information, visibility into product availability and order status, and access to customer service. It also offers, Yub.com, an online mall and social networking site that connects people with similar interests, and also distributes BuyMagazine, a monthly digital publication featuring product reviews.

Contact Information

Website
www.buy.com
Formerly Known As
Buy.com, Buy Comp, Buy Corp
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 85 Enterprise
  • Suite 100
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rakuten Commerce Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Commerce Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of technology and entertainment retail goods. The company provides product information, visibility into product
Internet Retail
Aliso Viejo, CA
132 As of 2010
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000

0000 0

lore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, s
00000000 000000
Karachi, Pakistan
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

met, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000000 000000
Hangzhou Shi, China
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Commerce Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jade E Services Pakistan Formerly VC-backed Karachi, Pakistan 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
AliExpress Corporation Hangzhou Shi, China
Pickaboo Venture Capital-Backed Dhaka, Bangladesh 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
Jaagodeal Corporation Dhaka, Bangladesh 00
To view Rakuten Commerce’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rakuten Commerce Patents

Rakuten Commerce Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090172565-A1 Systems, devices, and methods for sharing content Inactive 26-Dec-2007 00000000000 00
US-20090265255-A1 Systems, devices, and methods for supporting decisions Inactive 26-Apr-2007 00000000000 00
US-20070271149-A1 Methods and apparatus for using self-contained transaction components to facilitate online transactions Active 18-May-2006 00000000000 00
US-8645217-B2 Methods and apparatus for using self-contained transaction components to facilitate online transactions Active 18-May-2006 00000000000 00
EP-1763831-A2 Method and apparatus for word of mouth selling via a communications network Inactive 21-Apr-2004 G06Q30/02
To view Rakuten Commerce’s complete patent history, request access »

Rakuten Commerce Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Cunningham ShopTogether Chief Technology Officer
Scott Blum Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rakuten Commerce Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Commerce Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rakuten Commerce‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rakuten Commerce Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Decisionstep 03-Feb-2011 0000000000 Application Software 0000 0000
Metails.com 18-Oct-2004 Merger/Acquisition Social/Platform Software 0000 0000
To view Rakuten Commerce’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »