DemandWave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DemandWave General Information

Description

Operator of a B2B digital marketing agency. The company's digital marketing services include search engine optimization, SEM, content marketing, website design and attribution analytics, enabling clients drive sales-qualified leads and revenue growth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Webmarketing123
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1250 53rd Street
  • Suite 4
  • Emeryville, CA 94608
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DemandWave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DemandWave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DemandWave Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a B2B digital marketing agency. The company's digital marketing services include search engine optimization,
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Emeryville, CA
25 As of 2017
000000&0

000 00

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 0000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure do
00000 000 0000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DemandWave Competitors (64)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
One North Interactive Formerly PE-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000000&0
BlueGlass Interactive Private Equity-Backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000000000000
GroupM Worldwide Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 0&0
Mintent Private Equity-Backed Vancouver, Canada 00 000 000000000000 000
Agência iNexxus Corporation São José Do Rio Preto, Brazil 00
You’re viewing 5 of 64 competitors. Get the full list »

DemandWave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DemandWave FAQs

  • When was DemandWave founded?

    DemandWave was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of DemandWave?

    Paul Taylor is the founder of DemandWave.

  • Where is DemandWave headquartered?

    DemandWave is headquartered in Emeryville, CA.

  • What is the size of DemandWave?

    DemandWave has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is DemandWave in?

    DemandWave’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is DemandWave a private or public company?

    DemandWave is a Private company.

  • What is DemandWave’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DemandWave is 000000.

  • Who are DemandWave’s competitors?

    One North Interactive, BlueGlass Interactive, GroupM Worldwide, Mintent, and Agência iNexxus are some of the 64 competitors of DemandWave.

  • When was DemandWave acquired?

    DemandWave was acquired on 01-Aug-2017.

  • Who acquired DemandWave?

    DemandWave was acquired by Wpromote.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »