Streamlabs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $106M

Streamlabs General Information

Description

Developer of a streaming application designed to help live-streamers monetize their audience via tips. The company's application provides tools for streamers looking to increase viewer engagement and monetize their broadcasts, enabling content creators to broadcast, stream games, engage with their community to handle donations with ease.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vulcun, TwitchAlerts
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 3930 N First Street
  • Suite 401
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Streamlabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 31-Oct-2019 $106M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Apr-2018 000.00 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Aug-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Apr-2015 $12.3M $13.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 04-Feb-2012 $1.3M $1.3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Streamlabs’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Streamlabs Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A1 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 4,853,018 $0.000100 $0.16 $2.61 $2.61 1x $2.61 24.74%
Seed 1,537,291 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.87 $0.87 1x $0.87 7.84%
To view Streamlabs’s complete cap table history, request access »

Streamlabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a streaming application designed to help live-streamers monetize their audience via tips. The company's app
Entertainment Software
San Jose, CA
92 As of 2024
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

prehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Exce
000000, 00000 000 00
San Mateo, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. D
0000000000000 000000
Wuhan, China
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Streamlabs Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BoomTV Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
Douyu Formerly VC-backed Wuhan, China 0000 00.000 000000&0
Guilded Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
DingIt.TV Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 0 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
Tango Live Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Streamlabs Patents

Streamlabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3130674-A1 Systems and methods for fluid leak detection Pending 18-Feb-2019 0000000000
US-20200264068-A1 Systems and methods for fluid leak detection Pending 18-Feb-2019 0000000000 0
US-10830664-B2 Systems and methods for fluid flow meter integrated leak detection Active 28-Oct-2018 0000000000 0
US-20200132565-A1 Systems and methods for fluid flow meter integrated leak detection Active 28-Oct-2018 0000000000 0
US-D910709-S1 Display screen or portion thereof with graphical user interface Active 26-Oct-2018 00
To view Streamlabs’s complete patent history, request access »

Streamlabs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Streamlabs Former Investors (29)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
500 Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aman Thapar Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Battery Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CAA Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Craig Sherman Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investors. Get the full list »

Streamlabs Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Nobul 01-Mar-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
CSGOJackpot 20-Jul-2015 0000000000 Recreational Goods 000 0000
Bitstream. Merger/Acquisition Application Software
To view Streamlabs’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »