Adnexus Therapeutics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2002

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $489M

Adnexus Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of Adnectins biologics/medicines in the United States. The company's product candidates include Angiocept/CT-322, an anti-angiogenesis agent for treating cancer that blocks the VEGFR-2 pathway; and other Adnectin therapies for the treatment of oncology, immunology, and cardiovascular diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compound Therapeutics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Drug Discovery
Corporate Office
  • 100 Beaver Street
  • Waltham, MA 02453
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adnexus Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2007 $489M 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
6. IPO 24-Sep-2007 000.00 Cancelled Clinical Trials - Phase 2
5. Early Stage VC 07-Aug-2007 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 20-Jun-2006 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC 24-May-2006 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 28-Dec-2004 $15.6M $22.1M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 03-Apr-2003 $6.5M $6.5M Completed Startup
To view Adnexus Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adnexus Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bruce Silver MD Medical Director
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Adnexus Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adnexus Therapeutics Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Flagship Pioneering Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Healthcare Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HBM Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Adnexus Therapeutics FAQs

  • When was Adnexus Therapeutics founded?

    Adnexus Therapeutics was founded in 2002.

  • Where is Adnexus Therapeutics headquartered?

    Adnexus Therapeutics is headquartered in Waltham, MA.

  • What is the size of Adnexus Therapeutics?

    Adnexus Therapeutics has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is Adnexus Therapeutics in?

    Adnexus Therapeutics’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Adnexus Therapeutics a private or public company?

    Adnexus Therapeutics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Adnexus Therapeutics?

    The current valuation of Adnexus Therapeutics is 00000.

  • What is Adnexus Therapeutics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Adnexus Therapeutics is 000000.

  • How much funding has Adnexus Therapeutics raised over time?

    Adnexus Therapeutics has raised $58.5M.

  • Who are Adnexus Therapeutics’s investors?

    Applied Genomic Technology Capital Fund, Atlas Venture, Flagship Pioneering, HBM Healthcare Investments, and HBM Partners are 5 of 8 investors who have invested in Adnexus Therapeutics.

  • When was Adnexus Therapeutics acquired?

    Adnexus Therapeutics was acquired on 01-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Adnexus Therapeutics?

    Adnexus Therapeutics was acquired by Bristol-Myers Squibb.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »