Umicore Overview

  • Founded
  • 1805

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 11,050

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • UMI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 30

  • Share Price
  • $32.52

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Umicore General Information

Description

Umicore SA offers solutions to treat pollutants, metals, and other industrial materials. It generates the majority of revenue from cleaning technologies, including emission control devices, components for rechargeable batteries, and recycling solutions. The company provides automotive emission systems for light and heavy-duty vehicles and transforms pollutants into harmless gases. Umicore has three business segments: catalysis, recycling, and energy & surface technologies. Recycling solutions apply to battery components, metals, platinum engineered materials, and other applications. Approximately half of the total sales derive from Europe, but the company has a worldwide presence and capabilities to reach many different regions.

Contact Information

Website
www.umicore.com
Formerly Known As
Union Minière
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Equipment
Stock Exchange
BRU
Primary Office
  • Broekstraat 31
  • 1000 Brussels
  • Belgium
+32 02 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Umicore Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.52 $34.81 $32.52 - $70.74 $8.08B 241M 619K $2.97

Umicore Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 11,060,504 11,060,504 13,209,956 12,942,053
Revenue 28,439,530 28,439,530 23,607,729 19,573,582
EBITDA 1,346,854 1,346,854 596,030 767,602
Net Income 731,794 731,794 148,793 322,166
Total Assets 10,241,209 10,241,209 10,259,022 7,867,405
Total Debt 2,447,210 2,447,210 2,988,836 1,927,440
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Umicore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umicore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umicore Patents

Umicore Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210379567-A1 Layered twc Pending 08-Jun-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3915679-A4 Ammonia emissions reduction catalyst, catalyst system, and exhaust gas purification system Pending 26-May-2020 0000000000
EP-3915679-A1 Ammonia emissions reduction catalyst, catalyst system, and exhaust gas purification system Pending 26-May-2020 0000000000 00
EP-3912962-A1 Copper-loaded zeolites with high activity for nh3-scr Pending 18-May-2020 0000000000 0
EP-3912962-A4 Copper-loaded zeolites with high activity for nh3-scr Pending 18-May-2020 C01B39/026
To view Umicore’s complete patent history, request access »

Umicore Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mathias Miedreich Chief Executive Officer
Filip Platteeuw Chief Financial Officer
Frank Daufenbach Chief Strategy Officer
Ivan Arkhipov Global Controller, Research & Development - Automotive Catalysts
Christophe Steverlynck Senior Business Line Controller SECC and Umicore Denmark
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Umicore Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000000 00.0 Umicore Board Member 000 0000
0000 000-000 Umicore Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Umicore Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Umicore Chairman of the Supervisory Board & Nomination & Remuneration Committee 000 0000
To view Umicore’s complete board members history, request access »

Umicore Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Umicore Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Umicore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Umicore Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 03-May-2021 00000 0000 00000 Other Equipment
00000 00000 13-Oct-2020 00000 0000 0000 Other Equipment
00000000-0000 30-Nov-2019 0000000000 00000 Multi-line Chemicals
00000000 11-Jun-2018 00000 0000 000.00 Multi-line Chemicals
OXIS Energy 22-Feb-2018 Later Stage VC 00.000 Energy Storage
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Umicore Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Todini & Company Other Chemicals and Gases Monza, Italy 2005
00000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Seoul, South Korea 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Industrial Chemicals La Vergne, TN 0000
0000000000 0000- 0 Precious Metals and Minerals Mining Pforzheim, Germany 0000
0000 0000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Glens Falls, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Umicore Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 00000 03-May-2021 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 00000 13-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 8 buyers
0000 000000 22-Feb-2018 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000000 00000 0000 31-Jul-2014 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
SolviCore 01-Jul-2006 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »