OXIS Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 40
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

OXIS Energy General Information

Description

Developer of rechargeable batteries designed to offer safe, high-energy lithium-sulfur rechargeable batteries for use in a wide range of applications. The company's batteries are lightweight, non-flammable, and can sustain bullet and nail penetrations, enabling vehicles, defense systems, and portable electronic devices to receive output proportionate to their load and also a longer lifecycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intellikraft
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • E1 Culham Science Centre
  • Oxfordshire
  • Abingdon OX14 3DB
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01865 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

OXIS Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 28-Jul-2021 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 19-May-2021 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
9. Later Stage VC 29-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 22-Jan-2019 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 22-Feb-2018 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 30-Sep-2015 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 26-Mar-2015 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 22-Sep-2012 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 25-Jan-2010 $380K $1.52M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 01-Nov-2005 $539K $1.52M Completed Startup
To view OXIS Energy’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

OXIS Energy Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary D 10,169,054 $0.013078 $0.92 $0.92 1x $0.92 6.21%
Ordinary D 25,862,069 $0.013078 $0.76 $0.76 1x $0.76 15.8%
To view OXIS Energy’s complete cap table history, request access »

OXIS Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of rechargeable batteries designed to offer safe, high-energy lithium-sulfur rechargeable batteries for use in
Energy Storage
Abingdon, United Kingdom
40 As of 2021
000.00
000000&0

00000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000 0000000
Sunderland, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
000000 0000000
Troy, MI
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

OXIS Energy Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hyperdrive Innovation Formerly VC-backed Sunderland, United Kingdom 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Troy, MI 00000000000
0000000 00000 Venture Capital-Backed Enschede, Netherlands 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00 000000 00000000 Angel-Backed Henderson, NV 00 00.000 000000000 - 00.000
0000 0000 Private Debt Financed Lyons, PA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

OXIS Energy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Huw Hampson-Jones Chief Executive Officer
Christopher Murray Chief Financial Officer
David Ainsworth Ph.D Chief Technical Officer
Hyun Jeong Co-Founder
Jong Choi Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

OXIS Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

OXIS Energy Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Alistair Milne Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arkema Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Confrapar Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Department for International Trade Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Development Bank of Wales Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »