Connor Sports Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1871

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Connor Sports General Information

Description

Manufacturer of sports flooring systems for basketball, volleyball, racquetball aerobics and dance flooring systems for studios, stages and institutions. The company specializes in maple hardwood courts, vinyl and poured urethane sports surfaces and vulcanized rubber track surfaces and recycled rubber sports surfacing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Connor A.G.A. Sports Flooring
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Wood/Hard Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 750 Veterans Parkway
  • Bolingbrook, IL 60440
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Connor Sports Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Connor Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Connor Sports Patents

Connor Sports Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220235542-A1 Extendable flooring module Pending 22-Jan-2021 000000000 0
AU-2022209837-A1 Extendable flooring module Pending 22-Jan-2021 000000000
EP-4281634-A1 Extendable flooring module Pending 22-Jan-2021 000000000
CA-3206269-A1 Extendable flooring module Pending 22-Jan-2021 000000000
US-20210277669-A1 Adhesive anchoring of subfloor Pending 05-Mar-2020 E04F15/02044 00
To view Connor Sports’s complete patent history, request access »

Connor Sports Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Bachman Chief Executive Officer
Doug Grove Managing Director
You’re viewing 2 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Connor Sports Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Connor Sports Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Connor Sports‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Connor Sports FAQs

  • When was Connor Sports founded?

    Connor Sports was founded in 1871.

  • Who is the CEO of Connor Sports?

    Benjamin Bachman is the CEO of Connor Sports.

  • Where is Connor Sports headquartered?

    Connor Sports is headquartered in Bolingbrook, IL.

  • What is the size of Connor Sports?

    Connor Sports has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Connor Sports in?

    Connor Sports’s primary industry is Building Products.

  • Is Connor Sports a private or public company?

    Connor Sports is a Private company.

  • What is Connor Sports’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Connor Sports is 000000.

  • Who are Connor Sports’s investors?

    CHS Capital, H.I.G. Capital, and Harren Equity Partners have invested in Connor Sports.

  • When was Connor Sports acquired?

    Connor Sports was acquired on 19-Jan-2005.

  • Who acquired Connor Sports?

    Connor Sports was acquired by Sport Court.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »