Alpha Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Alpha Media Group General Information

Description

Publisher of lifestyle magazines and multimedia broadcasting based in New York, United States. The company's publications cover modern men's lifestyle, a general interest in music and a publication providing information on gadgets for men as well as provides media broadcasting services through its websites.

Contact Information

Website
www.maxim.com
Formerly Known As
Dennis Publishing USA, Dennis Publishing (American Arm)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1040 Avenue of the Americas
  • 12th Floor
  • New York, NY 10018
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alpha Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of lifestyle magazines and multimedia broadcasting based in New York, United States. The company's publication
Publishing
New York, NY
300 As of 2010
000000&0

000000

unt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
0000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 0

. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000000000
Brooklyn, NY
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Group Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Billboard Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 000000000000
VICE Media Private Equity-Backed Brooklyn, NY 0000 0000 000000000000 0000
HuffPost Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 000 0000 000000&0
The Wall Street Journal Corporation New York, NY 00000
Refinery29 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Alpha Media Group Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sardar Biglari Editor-in-Chief
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Alpha Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alpha Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alpha Media Group FAQs

  • When was Alpha Media Group founded?

    Alpha Media Group was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the founder of Alpha Media Group?

    Felix Dennis is the founder of Alpha Media Group.

  • Where is Alpha Media Group headquartered?

    Alpha Media Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Alpha Media Group?

    Alpha Media Group has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Alpha Media Group in?

    Alpha Media Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Alpha Media Group a private or public company?

    Alpha Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is Alpha Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alpha Media Group is 000000.

  • Who are Alpha Media Group’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management and Quadrangle Group have invested in Alpha Media Group.

  • Who are Alpha Media Group’s competitors?

    Billboard, VICE Media, HuffPost, The Wall Street Journal, and Refinery29 are some of the 9 competitors of Alpha Media Group.

  • When was Alpha Media Group acquired?

    Alpha Media Group was acquired on 27-Feb-2014.

  • Who acquired Alpha Media Group?

    Alpha Media Group was acquired by Biglari Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »