Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Zensar Technologies

Zensar Technologies
1952 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
5K-10K EMPLOYEES
504067 STOCK SYMBOL
7 INVESTMENTS
$2.53 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Zensar Technologies Ltd provides a range of information technology services and sells IT-related products in two segments based on service type. The application management services segment, which generates the majority of revenue, provides a variety of services that include application management, legacy modernization, and enterprise architecture. The infrastructure management Services segment provides cloud, IT security, and networking services. The majority of revenue comes from the United States.

Website
Formerly Known As
Hollerith
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Software Development Applications
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Zensar Knowledge Park, Kharadi
  • Plot 4, MIDC
  • Pune, Maharashtra 411014
  • India

+91 020 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Zensar Technologies’s full profile, request a free trial.

Zensar Technologies Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$2.48 - $3.90 $570M $2.59 $0.18 16.3K 225M

Zensar Technologies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 693,766 693,053 3,091,221 3,138,165
Revenue 598,859 566,679 482,034 455,535
EBITDA 82,424 79,848 66,096 59,011
Net Income 41,335 44,803 37,463 35,015
Total Assets 486,553 444,889 352,730 324,696
Total Debt 80,788 43,249 1,436 20,672
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Zensar Technologies Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Zensar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Zensar Technologies Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
CA Technologies Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000 00000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000000 - 000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Southborough, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
00 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000 (00) Corporation Jacksonville, FL 0000 00000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Zensar Technologies Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 28-Jul-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
00000000 (00000000 22-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 0000 Financial Software 0000000 0000000
00000000 00000 000 30-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000000
000000000 02-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
Professional Access Software Development 14-Aug-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Information Technology
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Zensar Technologies Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cynosure (Software Services) Financial Software Lisle, IL 2013
000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Bellevue, WA 0000
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000 00000 000 Acquirer Alpharetta, GA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Zensar Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Zensar Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Zensar Technologies Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Sandeep Kishore Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Pinaki Kar Chief Executive Officer
Vivek Gupta Co-Chief Executive Officer and Head, Global Infrastructure Management Services
Nitin Parab Co-Chief Executive Officer & Global Head, Enterprise Transformation Services (ETS)
Saravanan Balasubramaniam Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Zensar Technologies Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000000 Zensar Technologies Chairman 000 0000