Akibia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 295
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Akibia General Information

Description

Provider of third-party hardware maintenance support for a wide variety of data center equipment and platforms. The company offers services including multivendor systems maintenance, remote monitoring, data center relocations, and hardware procurement solutions, infrastructure assessment and virtualization services, hardware maintenance, storage, system administration, tape libraries, custom education solutions, outsourced infrastructure and technical support.

Contact Information

Website
www.akibia.com
Formerly Known As
Polaris Service
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4 Technology Drive
  • Westborough, MA 01581
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akibia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akibia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Akibia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of third-party hardware maintenance support for a wide variety of data center equipment and platforms. The comp
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Westborough, MA
295 As of 2013
000
000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000 000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000 000 00000000000 0000000000
Cleveland, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

00000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00 0000000000 000 00000000000
Charlotte, NC
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Akibia Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Park Place Technologies Private Equity-Backed Cleveland, OH 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000000000 (00000 0 Private Equity-Backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Seattle, WA 0000 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Vernon Hills, IL 000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Grand Rapids, MI 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

Akibia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akibia Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Akibia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial