Glide Pharmaceutical Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Out of Business
  • Employees
  • 22
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Glide Pharmaceutical General Information

Description

Developer of a pharmaceutical development and device platform designed to offer needle-free injectors. The company's platform focuses on the needle-free administration of solid dose formulation of therapeutics and vaccines, that includes octreotide, teriparatide, exenatide and anthrax and influenza vaccines, enabling physicians improve treatment experiences of both patients and carers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Caretek Medical
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Primary Office
  • 45B/C Western Avenue
  • Milton Park, Oxfordshire
  • Abingdon OX14 4RU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01235 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glide Pharmaceutical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
10. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 31-Aug-2017 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
9. Later Stage VC 01-Feb-2017 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 12-Mar-2013 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Grant 05-Nov-2012 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 01-Jun-2012 00000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 10-Feb-2010 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 23-Oct-2008 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 13-Aug-2007 00.000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 06-Dec-2005 $3.63M $4.68M Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC 24-Mar-2005 $1.05M $1.05M Completed Startup
To view Glide Pharmaceutical’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Glide Pharmaceutical Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
A Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Ordinary 4 00,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 3 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Ordinary 2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 1 274,870 $0.000152 $7.63 $7.63 1x $7.63 2.8%
B Ordinary 42,956 $0.000152 $7.07 $7.07 1x $7.07 0.44%
To view Glide Pharmaceutical’s complete cap table history, request access »

Glide Pharmaceutical Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a pharmaceutical development and device platform designed to offer needle-free injectors. The company's pla
Drug Delivery
Abingdon, United Kingdom
22 As of 2016
000.00
0000000000.

000000 0

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris n
0000 00000000
Fremont, CA
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glide Pharmaceutical Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 000000 Formerly VC-backed Fremont, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Glide Pharmaceutical Patents

Glide Pharmaceutical Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130012916-A1 Delivery of immunoglobulin variable domains and constructs thereof Abandoned 11-Feb-2010 0000000000 0
EP-2533814-A2 Delivery of immunoglobulin variable domains and constructs thereof Pending 11-Feb-2010 0000000000
GB-2422784-A Disposable assembly comprising a needle or stylet Withdrawn 07-Feb-2005 0000000000 0
AU-2006210757-B2 Disposable assembly containing a skin piercing element Active 07-Feb-2005 0000000000 0
ES-2333745-T3 Disposable assembly containing an element to perforate the skin. Active 07-Feb-2005 A61B5/1411
To view Glide Pharmaceutical’s complete patent history, request access »

Glide Pharmaceutical Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Otter Interim Chief Executive Officer
Imogen Collis Chief Scientific Officer
Genevieve Motte Ph.D Director, Development & Operations
Tony Mills Ph.D Chief Business Officer
John Watson Head, Device Development
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glide Pharmaceutical Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Bryan Morton Self Chairman 000 0000
Mark Carnegie-Brown Ph.D Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Richard Bungay Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Glide Pharmaceutical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial