Extend Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO
  • (Cancelled)

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $75M

Extend Health General Information

Description

Provider of defined contribution benefit and insurance programs to the employees and retirees. The company enables corporations to move employees and retirees from a group benefits platform to an individualized defined-contribution program.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Extend Benefits Group, Wellness Services, Extend Benefits Group Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Managed Care
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2929 Campus Drive
  • Suite 400
  • San Mateo, CA 94403
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Extend Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. IPO 23-Jan-2013 $75M Cancelled
3. Merger/Acquisition 29-May-2012 00000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 13-Aug-2007 $15M $26.3M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2005 $11.2M $11.2M Completed Product Development
To view Extend Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Extend Health Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Extend Health’s complete cap table history, request access »

Extend Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of defined contribution benefit and insurance programs to the employees and retirees. The company enables corpo
Life and Health Insurance
San Mateo, CA
000.00
00000000

00000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000 000 000000 0000
New York, NY
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Extend Health Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Oscar Health Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Extend Health Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Richard Gephardt JD Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Extend Health Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Psilos Group Managers Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution (Washington DC) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Revolution Health Group Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Stephen Case Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Extend Health’s complete investors history, request access »

Extend Health FAQs

  • When was Extend Health founded?

    Extend Health was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Extend Health?

    Anthony Meyer is the founder of Extend Health.

  • Where is Extend Health headquartered?

    Extend Health is headquartered in San Mateo, CA.

  • What industry is Extend Health in?

    Extend Health’s primary industry is Life and Health Insurance.

  • Is Extend Health a private or public company?

    Extend Health is a Private company.

  • What is Extend Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Extend Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Extend Health raised over time?

    Extend Health has raised $26.3M.

  • Who are Extend Health’s investors?

    Psilos Group Managers, Revolution (Washington DC), Revolution Health Group, and Stephen Case have invested in Extend Health.

  • Who are Extend Health’s competitors?

    Oscar Health is a competitor of Extend Health.

  • When was Extend Health acquired?

    Extend Health was acquired on 23-Jan-2013.

  • Who acquired Extend Health?

    Extend Health was acquired by Towers Watson.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »