Highlight Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 23

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 8

Highlight Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of RNA-based immuno-oncology therapies designed to combat cancer in patients. The company's therapies recapitulate the effect of viral infection and enhance the therapeutic effect of drugs, enabling medical professionals to promote the speedy recovery of tumors in patients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bioncotech
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • Parque Científico Universidad de Valencia
  • Calle Catedrático Agustín Escardino, 9, Paterna
  • 46980 Valencia
  • Spain
+34 961 00 00 00

Highlight Therapeutics Timeline

2020202120222023
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highlight Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 15-Jul-2022 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
8. Later Stage VC 00.000 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
7. Later Stage VC 05-Feb-2021 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
6. Later Stage VC 20-Nov-2019 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 03-Feb-2017 00.000 000.00 00.00 Completed Clinical Trials - Phase 2
4. Later Stage VC 06-Oct-2016 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2013 $14.4M $14.4M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2010 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
To view Highlight Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Highlight Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Ordinary 54,720 $1.213472 $67.69 $67.69 1x $67.69 1.25%
Ordinary 198,840 $1.213472 $67.13 $67.13 1x $67.13 4.53%
To view Highlight Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Highlight Therapeutics Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Marisol Quintero Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Gema Alonso Global Chief Financial Officer & HR and Vice President of Finance
Mercedes Pozuelo Rubio Ph.D Director of CMC
Damià Tormo Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Highlight Therapeutics Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Bart Hooland Droia Oncology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Carlos Paya Ph.D Highlight Therapeutics Chairman 000 0000
Damià Tormo Ph.D Self Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Luc Dochez Droia Oncology Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Highlight Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Highlight Therapeutics Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Columbus Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Advent Life Sciences Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Centro para el Desarrollo Tecnológico Industrial Government 000 0000 000000 0
European Regional Development Fund (Brandenburg) Sovereign Wealth Fund 000 0000 000000 0
Ministerio de Economía, Industria y Competitividad Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »