Doppelganger Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 40

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $40M

Doppelganger General Information

Description

Provider of social entertainment.The company designs and produces targeted virtual world environments where users can engage in and experience new levels of self-expression, communication, community, and rich media programming. It is the creator of Vsite, a virtual-world website focused on the club scene.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Evil Twin Studios
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Entertainment Software
Primary Office
  • 500 Treat Avenue
  • San Francisco, CA 94141
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Doppelganger Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Jul-2009 $40M 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 14-Jul-2007 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 04-May-2007 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Dec-2005 $7.96M $10.7M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Jan-2004 $2.75M $2.75M Completed Startup
To view Doppelganger’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Doppelganger Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B 5,866,829 $0.001000 6% $1.36 $1.36 1x $1.36 18.47%
Series A 5,500,000 $0.001000 6% $0.5 $0.5 1x $0.5 17.32%
To view Doppelganger’s complete cap table history, request access »

Doppelganger Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Baris Karadogan Chief Executive Officer
Betty Kayton Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Doppelganger Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Doppelganger Former Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ATEL Capital Group Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Fisher Jurvetson Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Draper Richards Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fuse Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
KPG Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »