Bankable Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 62
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.16M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Bankable General Information

Description

Provider of payment solutions intended to provide banking as a service. The company offers white-label and API-based payment solutions including e-wallets, m-wallets, remittance services, P2P transfers, and prepaid card programs, enabling financial institutions, corporates, and fintech to develop and deploy bespoke or turnkey banking solutions.

Contact Information

Website
www.bnkbl.com
Formerly Known As
Cards Prepaid
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Financial Software
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • Level 39 High-Growth Space
  • One Canada Square
  • London E14 5AB
  • England, United Kingdom

Bankable Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bankable Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Angel (individual) 30-Nov-2021 $3.16M 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 01-May-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 01-Dec-2017 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 07-Aug-2014 00.00 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 20-Dec-2012 $4.07M $5.43M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 26-Nov-2010 $1.35M $1.35M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Bankable’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bankable Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
C Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
C Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
Ordinary 0,000 00.000000 0000.0 0000.0 00 0000.0 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Ordinary 30,000 $0.013466 $1.12 $1.12 1x $1.12 2.42%
Ordinary 60,000 $0.013466 $18.99 $18.99 1x $18.99 4.84%
To view Bankable’s complete cap table history, request access »

Bankable Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of payment solutions intended to provide banking as a service. The company offers white-label and API-based pay
Software Development Applications
London, United Kingdom
62 As of 2021
0000
000 0000-00-00
0000000000 0000

0000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqu
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000

00000000

rure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteu
000000000 00000000
Scottsdale, AZ
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bankable Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Paysafe Group Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Scottsdale, AZ 000 000000&0
000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Formerly VC-backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000 00.000 00000000000
0000000 Pending Transaction (M&A) Seattle, WA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Bankable Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Mouilleron Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Richo Strydom Chief Operating Officer
Ian Morris Chief Strategy Officer
Angus Fergusson Chief Customer Officer
Jennifer Byrne Head of Finance
To view Bankable’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Bankable Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Pascal Boris Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Bankable’s complete board members history, request access »

Bankable Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bankable Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Visa Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hans Joerg Schuettler Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Karl-Gerhard Eick Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mark Davey Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pascal Boris Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »