Express Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EXPR

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $2.23

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Express General Information

Description

Express, Inc. is a United States-based specialty apparel retailer. It offers apparel and accessories for work, casual, jeanswear, and going-out. The company also sells the products through its e-commerce website and mobile app, as well as through franchisees who operate company locations in Latin America according to the franchise agreements. It derives revenue from the sales of apparel, accessories and other products, of which a majority of the revenue from the sale of apparel.

Contact Information

Website
www.express.com
Formerly Known As
Express Parent LLC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Express Drive
  • Columbus, OH 43230
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Express Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.23 $2.20 $2.00 - $8.67 $150M 68.1M 3.41M $0.29

Express Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Apr-2022 FY 2022 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020
EV 1,055,149 1,068,144 1,432,551 1,247,339
Revenue 1,975,322 1,870,296 1,208,374 2,019,194
EBITDA 97,027 68,699 (381,848) (129,965)
Net Income 19,374 (14,436) (405,449) (164,358)
Total Assets 1,230,584 1,259,454 1,458,457 1,790,739
Total Debt 904,181 862,330 1,118,422 1,123,478
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Express Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Express‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Express Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Express, Inc. is a United States-based specialty apparel retailer. It offers apparel and accessories for work, casual, j
Specialty Retail
Columbus, OH
10,000 As of 2022
00000
00000000000 00000

0000 0

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000 000000
Irvine, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

0000 0

quat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
000000000 000000
Philadelphia, PA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Express Competitors (32)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Boot Barn Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Philadelphia, PA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Corporation Mahwah, NJ 00000 00.000 0000000000.
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lynnwood, WA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 0000 0000000000.
You’re viewing 5 of 32 competitors. Get the full list »

Express Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timothy Baxter Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Matthew Moellering Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Laurel Krueger Chief Legal Officer & Corporate Secretary
Sara Tervo Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Executive Vice President
Malissa Akay Executive Vice President & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Express Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Express Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Express Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Express Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Express Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Express Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 01-Jun-2016 000000000 000.00 Clothing
To view Express’s complete investments history, request access »