Pop Meals Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 84

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 28

Pop Meals General Information

Description

Operator of online food ordering marketplace designed to provide popular lunch and dinner needs. The company offers fresh, healthy, and ready-to-eat lunch and dinner meals made by culinary chefs from a daily changing menu and gets them home or office-delivered, enabling consumers to have balanced meals delivered to their doorstep.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DahMakan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • B-5, 8, Mont Kiara
  • Plaza Mont Kiara
  • Kuala Lumpur, 50480
  • Malaysia
+60 012-526 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pop Meals Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2022 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 01-Jul-2021 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 27-Feb-2020 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series A) 22-May-2019 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 09-Jan-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Aug-2017 00000 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 20-Feb-2017 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 19-Feb-2017 $1.3M $1.66M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 23-Nov-2015 $320K $360K Completed Startup
To view Pop Meals’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pop Meals Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed 2 000,000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 00,000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
To view Pop Meals’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pop Meals Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of online food ordering marketplace designed to provide popular lunch and dinner needs. The company offers fres
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
84 As of 2023
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00000

la pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui o
00000 00000000000, 0
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

0000

um dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt
00000 00000000000, 0
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Pop Meals Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Grain (Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure) Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
WhyQ Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
hopps (Application Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.000 000000000 00.000
Wolt Formerly VC-backed Helsinki, Finland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
RunningMan Venture Capital-Backed Petaling Jaya, Malaysia 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Pop Meals Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jonathan Weins Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Jin Kim Chief Financial Officer
Jessica Li Co-Founder & Chief Operating Officer
Christian Edelmann Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Aaron Tang Chief Marketing Officer
To view Pop Meals’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pop Meals Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pop Meals Investors (28)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Delivery Hero Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ventech (Asset Management) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Barr & Co Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DO Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Golden Equator Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investors. Get the full list »

Pop Meals Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Polpa 20-Mar-2018 0000000000 Food Products 0000000 0
To view Pop Meals’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pop Meals FAQs

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »