Dell Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 23,100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

Dell Systems General Information

Description

Provider of information technology & business services. The Company provides infrastructure services, applications services, business process services and consulting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Perot Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Systems and Information Management
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2300 West Plano Parkway
  • Plano, TX 75075
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dell Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dell Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dell Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dell Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dell Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dell Systems Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
GuideIT 29-Jan-2014 000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Planet Networks 14-Nov-2008 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 00000 000
Original Solutions 12-May-2008 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000000 0
JJ Wild 04-Sep-2007 0000000000 0000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
HCL Perot Systems 22-Dec-2003 Merger/Acquisition 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Dell Systems FAQs

  • When was Dell Systems founded?

    Dell Systems was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Dell Systems headquartered?

    Dell Systems is headquartered in Plano, TX.

  • What is the size of Dell Systems?

    Dell Systems has 23,100 total employees.

  • What industry is Dell Systems in?

    Dell Systems’s primary industry is Systems and Information Management.

  • Is Dell Systems a private or public company?

    Dell Systems is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Dell Systems?

    The current valuation of Dell Systems is 00.00.

  • What is Dell Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Dell Systems is 000000.

  • How much funding has Dell Systems raised over time?

    Dell Systems has raised $104M.

  • Who are Dell Systems’s investors?

    Dell Technologies has invested in Dell Systems.

  • When was Dell Systems acquired?

    Dell Systems was acquired on 02-Nov-2016.

  • Who acquired Dell Systems?

    Dell Systems was acquired by NTT Data Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »