Tara (Software Development Applications) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $12.6M

  • Investors
  • 36

Tara (Software Development Applications) General Information

Description

Developer of a predictive product management system designed to help people to build software. The company's system is powered by AI that leverages machine learning to help enterprise organizations scope, allocate resources, and build products, enabling product teams to be on time, on budget, and on the roadmap.

Contact Information

Website
www.tara.ai
Formerly Known As
Gradberry
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 88 South 3rd Street
  • Suite 191
  • San Jose, CA 95113
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tara (Software Development Applications) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series A) 02-Jul-2019 $12.6M 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 04-Jan-2018 000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Apr-2016 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 24-Mar-2015 $120K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 20-Aug-2014 Completed Startup
To view Tara (Software Development Applications)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Tara (Software Development Applications) Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A-1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A-5 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-4 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A-3 77,327 $0.001000 $1.29 $1.29 1x $1.29 0.6%
Series A-2 574,117 $0.001000 $1.57 $1.57 1x $1.57 4.47%
To view Tara (Software Development Applications)’s complete cap table history, request access »

Tara (Software Development Applications) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a predictive product management system designed to help people to build software. The company's system is p
Software Development Applications
San Jose, CA
20 As of 2022
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

000000

p ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

equat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000000000 00000000
Pune, India
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tara (Software Development Applications) Competitors (48)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forecast (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 Corporation Pune, India 0000
000000000 Corporation Silver Spring, MD 00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Madison, WI 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 48 competitors. Get the full list »

Tara (Software Development Applications) Patents

Tara (Software Development Applications) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160260064-A1 Systems and methods for a career and courses portal Abandoned 03-Mar-2015 00000000000 0

Tara (Software Development Applications) Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Iba Masood Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Syed Ahmed Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Kevin Hale Advisor
To view Tara (Software Development Applications)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tara (Software Development Applications) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Lauren Kolodny Self Board Member 000 0000
Syed Ahmed Tara (Software Development Applications) Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Tara (Software Development Applications)’s complete board members history, request access »

Tara (Software Development Applications) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tara (Software Development Applications) Investors (36)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
AAF Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
AC Index Fund Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alumni Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspect Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CE-Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 36 investors. Get the full list »