Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Smartsheet

Smartsheet
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
SMAR STOCK SYMBOL
2 INVESTMENTS
$40.31 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

Smartsheet Inc provides a cloud-based platform for work execution, that enabling teams and organizations to plan, capture, manage, automate, and report on work at a scale which results in more efficient processes and better business outcomes. It provides various services such as Streamline Facilities Management, Manages Customer Experiences, Manages Budget and planning and other related services. The company generates a majority of its revenue from subscription. Geographically, it operates in the United States, EMEA, Asia and Americas other than the United States. Generating, a majority of its revenue from the United States.

Formerly Known As
Smartsheet.com, Navigo Technologies
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automation/Workflow Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 10500 North East 8th Street
  • Suite 1300
  • Bellevue, WA 98004
  • United States

+1 (844) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smartsheet’s full profile, request a free trial.

Smartsheet Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$18.06 - $49.04 $4.24B $40.55 -$0.65 1.3M 106M

Smartsheet Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Jan-2019
FY 2019
31-Jan-2019
FY 2018
31-Jan-2018
FY 2017
31-Jan-2017
Enterprise Value 3,036,685 3,303,124
Revenue 177,722 177,722 111,253 66,964
EBITDA (47,380) (47,380) (44,902) (14,166)
Net Income (53,885) (53,885) (49,106) (15,184)
Total Assets 308,744 308,744 116,604 56,253
Total Debt 5,932 5,932 6,546 5,742
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Smartsheet Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Smartsheet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Smartsheet Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Smartsheet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Smartsheet Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 15-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Media 0000 0000000
Converse.AI 16-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Smartsheet Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Converse.AI Business/Productivity Software San Francisco, CA 2015
00000 Other Media Seattle, WA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Smartsheet Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Smartsheet‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Smartsheet Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Mark Mader Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jennifer Ceran Chief Financial Officer
John Creason Chief Technology Officer
Praerit Garg Chief Technology Officer
Eric Browne Vice President, Product Management & Co-Founder

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 20 executives. Get the full list »

Smartsheet Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Brent Frei Smartsheet Co-Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
Elena Gomez Self Board Member 000 0000
Geoffrey Barker Self Board Member 000 0000
James White Sutter Hill Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Magdalena Yesil Self Board of Director 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »