Minut Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.51M

  • Investors
  • 20

Minut General Information

Description

Developer of a smart home security device designed to monitor noise, temperature, motion and other environmental factors at home. The company's device is camera-less and instead relies on other sensors, including infrared motion detection and a microphone to detect something out of the ordinary and notify users via an alert sent to their phone, enabling users to have home security monitoring more in a way that doesn't compromise on privacy.

Contact Information

Website
www.minut.com
Formerly Known As
Form Devices
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Primary Office
  • Baltzarsgatan 23
  • 211 36 Malmo
  • Sweden

Minut Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Minut Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Later Stage VC (Series B) 16-Feb-2022 $1.51M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
12. Early Stage VC (Series A) 29-Jul-2019 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Feb-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Early Stage VC 26-Oct-2018 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Grant 20-Jun-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Grant 16-Mar-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Product Crowdfunding 21-Nov-2017 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 30-Aug-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 01-Jan-2016 $863K Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 23-Jun-2015 $838K $863K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Minut’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Minut Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a smart home security device designed to monitor noise, temperature, motion and other environmental factors
Electronics (B2C)
Malmo, Sweden
46 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Kollerschlag, Austria
000 As of 0000

000000

dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
Toronto, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Minut Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Loxone (Austria) Corporation Kollerschlag, Austria 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Toronto, Canada 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Irvine, CA 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
00000 Corporation Champaign, IL 000000000000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed St. John's, Canada 00 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Minut Patents

Minut Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3639251-A1 Methods and devices for obtaining an event designation based on audio data Pending 13-Jun-2017 000000000
JP-2020524300-A Method and device for obtaining event designations based on audio data Pending 13-Jun-2017 000000000
EP-3639251-A4 Methods and devices for obtaining an event designation based on audio data Pending 13-Jun-2017 000000000 0
US-20200143823-A1 Methods and devices for obtaining an event designation based on audio data Pending 13-Jun-2017 G08B13/1672

Minut Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nils Mattisson Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fredrik Ahlberg Co-Founder & Hardware Engineer
Marcus Ljungblad Co-Founder & Board Member
Martin Lööf Co-Founder
Johan Nystrand Head of Product
To view Minut’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Minut Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Marcus Ljungblad Minut Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
Nils Mattisson Minut Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robbert Kloosterman KPN Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Tommi Uhari Karma Ventures Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Minut Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Minut Investors (20)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Almaz Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Constructive Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Verve Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Zenith Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kompas VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investors. Get the full list »