Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ring

Ring
2012 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1.2B LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
Description

Developer of wireless frequency enabled smart security devices created to reduce crime in communities. The company's wireless frequency enabled security device features a wide-angle lens and a built-in microphone and speaker to see, hear and speak to anyone, enabling users to monitor every corner of their property.

Website
Formerly Known As
Doorbot
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Security Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1523 26th Street
  • Santa Monica, CA 90404
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ring’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ring Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Merger/Acquisition 12-Apr-2018 $1.2B 00000 00.00 Completed Profitable
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 01-Dec-2017 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
7. Debt - General 23-Aug-2017 0000 00000 Completed Profitable
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 08-Dec-2016 00000 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 16-Mar-2016 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Jul-2015 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 05-Mar-2015 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Profitable
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 30-Jun-2014 $6.81M $7.81M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 12-Dec-2013 $1M $1M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Ring Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series E 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series D 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A 5,328,213 $0.000100 $0.07 $0.85 $0.85 1x $0.85 7.21%
Seed 1,874,025 $0.000100 $0.03 $0.58 $0.58 1x $0.58 2.54%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Ring Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Blink (Security Camera) Formerly VC-backed Andover, MA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed San Mateo, CA 0 00.000 000000&0 00.000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulogne-Billancourt, France 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Provo, UT 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ring Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 08-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Fiberoptic Equipment 00000 00000000
Iota (Electronics) 03-Oct-2017 Merger/Acquisition Electronics (B2C)
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ring Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Iota (Electronics) Electronics (B2C) Redwood City, CA 2009
00 00000 Fiberoptic Equipment Mayfield, OH 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ring Former Investors (32)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Amazon Alexa Fund Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
American Family Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andy White Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Arizona Bay Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Calibrate Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investors. Get the full list »

Ring Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
James Siminoff Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, Chief Inventor & Board Member
Mark Troughton President
Mel Tang Chief Financial Officer
Joshua Roth Chief Technology Officer
John Modestine Creative Director

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Ring Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
James Siminoff Ring Chief Executive Officer, Co-Founder, Chief Inventor & Board Member 000 0000
Randall Glein DFJ Growth Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »