Glossier Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series D
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 19

Glossier General Information

Description

Manufacturer of beauty products intended to offer skincare and makeup kits. The company's personal products include skincare lotions, body lotions, fragrances and foundation kits, enabling consumers to access a wide range of products inspired by everyday women.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Into The Gloss
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Internet Retail
Primary Office
  • 233 Spring Street
  • Floor 10
  • New York, NY 10013
  • United States

Glossier Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Glossier Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series D) 19-Mar-2019 $100M 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 22-Feb-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 30-Nov-2016 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 22-Oct-2015 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 17-Nov-2014 $8.39M $10.4M 0000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2013 $2M $2M 0000 Completed Startup
To view Glossier’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Glossier Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series B1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A1 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 6,298,771 $0.000100 $0.11 $1.33 $1.33 1x $1.33 15.48%
Seed 2,571,349 $0.000100 $0.06 $0.78 $0.78 1x $0.78 6.32%
To view Glossier’s complete cap table history, request access »

Glossier Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of beauty products intended to offer skincare and makeup kits. The company's personal products include skin
Personal Products
New York, NY
200 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

or in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
00000000 00000000
El Segundo, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

luptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
00000000 00000000
Charleston, SC
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Glossier Competitors (34)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DermStore Formerly VC-backed El Segundo, CA 000 000000&0
000 000000 Corporation Charleston, SC 00
000000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000 Corporation Oxnard, CA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 34 competitors. Get the full list »

Glossier Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Emily Weiss Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Vanessa Wittman Chief Financial Officer
Melissa Eamer Chief Operating Officer
Pawan Uppuluri Chief Technology Officer
Jessica White Director of New Business
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Glossier Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
Emily Weiss Glossier Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Eric Liaw IVP Board Member 000 0000
Katrina Lake Self Board Member 000 0000
Kirsten Green Forerunner Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Nabil Mallick Self Board Member & Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Glossier’s complete board members history, request access »

Glossier Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Glossier Investors (19)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Greenspring Associates Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Spark Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tiger Global Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Imaginary Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 19 investors. Get the full list »

Glossier Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 02-Sep-2020 00000 0000 Other Consumer Durables
Dynamo (Digital Design) 01-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000
To view Glossier’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Glossier Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (0000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Montreal, Canada 0000
To view Glossier’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »