Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Emcor Group

Emcor Group
1966 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
30K-35K EMPLOYEES
EME STOCK SYMBOL
28 INVESTMENTS
$87.28 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Emcor Group is one of the largest electrical and mechanical construction and facilities services firms in the United States. It provides a wide range of services, including installation of electrical distribution systems, voice and data communication systems, and environmental controls within buildings. The company's services are provided to a broad range of commercial, industrial, utility, and institutional customers. Emcor Group enters contracts for large installation projects in the multimillion-dollar range, or smaller projects involving renovations and retrofit work. It also operates as a subcontractor to general contractors, systems suppliers, and property managers. It generates sales primarily in the United States, but the company does offer services in the United Kingdom.

Formerly Known As
Jamaica Water Projects
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 301 Merritt Seven
  • Norwalk, CT 06851
  • United States

+1 (203) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emcor Group’s full profile, request a free trial.

Emcor Group Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$57.29 - $93.54 $4.9B $86.48 $5.60 289K 56.2M

Emcor Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 5,161,550 3,382,089 4,742,255 4,311,366
Revenue 8,999,979 8,130,631 7,686,999 7,551,524
EBITDA 541,186 486,741 419,063 388,247
Net Income 316,184 283,531 227,196 181,935
Total Assets 4,532,721 4,088,807 3,965,904 3,852,438
Total Debt 511,167 295,777 310,150 423,326
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Emcor Group Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Emcor Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Emcor Group Competitors (61)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Matrix Service Company Formerly VC-backed Tulsa, OK 0000 00000000
00000 000000 Corporation Los Angeles, CA 0000
000000 00000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 00000000
000000 00000000 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Watsonville, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Emcor Group Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 & 000000 01-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000000 00000
00000 00000000 05-Apr-2019 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 0000 00000
0000 0000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Other Energy 0000000 000000
00000000 000000000 02-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Services 000 00000
CCI Mechanical 04-Mar-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 0000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Emcor Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 23-Dec-1991 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 00000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Emcor Group Subsidiaries (22)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ardent Services Other Commercial Services Covington, LA 2002
0000000 0000000000 Other Energy Services Houston, TX 0000
0.0. 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Richmond, VA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Commercial Services Maryville, TN 0000
000 00000000 00000 Other Commercial Services Norristown, PA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Emcor Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Michael Bordes President & Chief Executive Officer of EMCOR Building Services
Anthony Guzzi Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mike Parry Chief Executive Officer
Mark Pompa Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
John Cimina Director of Strategy and Business Development

3 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Emcor Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000000 00000 Emcor Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Emcor Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000-000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »