Hologram Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Investors
  • 21

Hologram General Information

Description

Provider of a connectivity platform designed to connect devices, capture data and manage a fleet. The company's platform allows using its cloud-friendly cellular network to connect any device to the internet, interact with the device, route incoming and outgoing messages, enabling enterprises to grow their businesses and projects to simplify the process of building connected hardware that works everywhere.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Konek
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Internet Software
Primary Office
  • 20 West Kinzie
  • Floor 13
  • Chicago, IL 60654
  • United States

Hologram Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hologram Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Debt - PPP 15-Apr-2020 000.00 Completed
4. Later Stage VC 02-Apr-2019 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 01-Sep-2017 000 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 19-May-2016 $4.8M $5.14M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 $338K $338K 00.000 Completed Startup
To view Hologram’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hologram Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A3 00,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A2 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series A1 11,766,329 $0.000100 $0.42 $0.42 1x $0.42 32.62%
To view Hologram’s complete cap table history, request access »

Hologram Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of a connectivity platform designed to connect devices, capture data and manage a fleet. The company's platform
Connectivity Products
Chicago, IL
41 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

0000

uat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pa
00000000 00000000
Mountain View, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa q
0000000000 000000000 000 00000000000
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hologram Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
WSO2 Venture Capital-Backed Mountain View, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 (000) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
0000000 Angel-Backed Minneapolis, MN 00 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Hologram Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Benjamin Forgan Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Patrick Wilbur Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Kevin Baumgart Vice President, Sales
To view Hologram’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hologram Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hologram Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Capital Midwest Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Harbor Street Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hemisphere Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hyde Park Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Illinois Growth and Innovation Fund Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »