Arkessa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Arkessa General Information

Description

Provider of cellular connectivity services intended to serve health, security, logistics and transport sectors. The company specializes in managed connectivity, connectivity management, IoT connectivity, roaming eUICC connectivity and specialist support services, thereby helping clients to design, deploy and manage IoT devices securely, efficiently, and at scale, regardless of application or business model.

Contact Information

Website
www.arkessa.com
Formerly Known As
Vianet M2M Business
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Riverside House
  • Riverside
  • Bishop's Stortford CM23 3AJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01279 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arkessa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arkessa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arkessa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of cellular connectivity services intended to serve health, security, logistics and transport sectors. The comp
Connectivity Products
Bishop's Stortford, United Kingdom
13 As of 2024
000000000000

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000000000000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

t esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
000000000000 0000000
San Ramon, CA
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Arkessa Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
floLIVE Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Airlinq Venture Capital-Backed San Ramon, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Eseye Venture Capital-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
1NCE Venture Capital-Backed Cologne, Germany 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Connexin Private Equity-Backed Hull, United Kingdom 000 000.00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 competitors. Get the full list »

Arkessa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arkessa Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arkessa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arkessa Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sim Services 04-Aug-2020 0000000000 Other Communications and Networking 000000 00
To view Arkessa’s complete investments history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »