WOVN.io Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 82
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series F
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $32.6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

WOVN.io General Information

Description

Developer of an enterprise platform designed to make website localization as easy as possible. The company features search engine optimization, auto content, visual editor, auto-translate, and various other features that make the website's content findable in local languages, helping businesses increase their visibility and reach a bigger audience.

Contact Information

Website
www.wovn.io
Formerly Known As
Minimal Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • FBR Mita Building 801, 4-1-27
  • Mita Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 108-0073
  • Japan

WOVN.io Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WOVN.io Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series F) 27-Jul-2021 $32.6M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 05-Jun-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Dec-2016 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 02-Sep-2015 $1.1M $1.38M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 06-Oct-2014 $280K $280K Completed Startup
To view WOVN.io’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

WOVN.io Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an enterprise platform designed to make website localization as easy as possible. The company features sear
Internet Software
Tokyo, Japan
82 As of 2021
0000
00000000000 0000

00000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
000000000000000000000 00000000
Walnut, CA
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000 - 000 00.00

00000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt
000000000000000000000 00000000
Kingston, NY
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WOVN.io Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Transifex Venture Capital-Backed Walnut, CA 00 00.00 000000 - 000 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Kingston, NY 00 00.000 000000000 00.000
00000000 (00) Accelerator/Incubator Backed Washington, DC 0 00000 000000000000 00000
000000 Private Equity-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00 000000000000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Framingham, MA 0000 00000 000000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

WOVN.io Patents

WOVN.io Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210073482-A1 Translation system Pending 04-Apr-2016 000000000
JP-6332781-B2 Translation system Active 04-Apr-2016 000000000
US-20190065485-A1 Translation system Granted 04-Apr-2016 000000000 0
US-10878203-B2 Translation system Active 04-Apr-2016 000000000 00
JP-WO2017175275-A1 Translation system Granted 04-Apr-2016 G06F40/58 0
To view WOVN.io’s complete patent history, request access »

WOVN.io Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takaharu Hayashi Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Hisayuki Uemori Board Member, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

WOVN.io Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Hisayuki Uemori WOVN.io Board Member, Vice President & Chief Operating Officer 000 0000
Takaharu Hayashi WOVN.io Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

WOVN.io Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WOVN.io Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
MPower Partners Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Tybourne Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eight Roads Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kintetsu Group Holdings Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Mynavi Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »