Mercury Air Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1956

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,049

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

Mercury Air Group General Information

Description

Provider of airline cargo handling, freight forwarding and supply chain management services. The company offers of aviation petroleum products, cargo services, information technology and support services for international and domestic commercial airlines, general and government aircraft. It also offers specialized contract services for the United States government.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ideal Precision Meter Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Logistics
Corporate Office
  • 2780 Skypark Drive
  • Torrance, CA 90505
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mercury Air Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mercury Air Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mercury Air Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of airline cargo handling, freight forwarding and supply chain management services. The company offers of aviat
Other Commercial Services
Torrance, CA
1,049 As of 2004
00000
000000000 -

0000 0

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore ma
00000 0000000000 000
East Alton, IL
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mercury Air Group Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
West Star Aviation Private Equity-Backed East Alton, IL 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Mercury Air Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Czyzyk Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Lawrence Samuels Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mercury Air Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Mercury Air Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Mercury Air Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Mercury Air Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mercury Air Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hpl-Apollo Logistics Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view Mercury Air Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mercury Air Group FAQs

  • When was Mercury Air Group founded?

    Mercury Air Group was founded in 1956.

  • Who is the CEO of Mercury Air Group?

    Joseph Czyzyk is the CEO of Mercury Air Group.

  • Where is Mercury Air Group headquartered?

    Mercury Air Group is headquartered in Torrance, CA.

  • What is the size of Mercury Air Group?

    Mercury Air Group has 1,049 total employees.

  • What industry is Mercury Air Group in?

    Mercury Air Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Mercury Air Group a private or public company?

    Mercury Air Group is a Private company.

  • What is Mercury Air Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mercury Air Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Mercury Air Group raised over time?

    Mercury Air Group has raised $107M.

  • Who are Mercury Air Group’s competitors?

    West Star Aviation is a competitor of Mercury Air Group.

  • When was Mercury Air Group acquired?

    Mercury Air Group was acquired on 13-Apr-2020.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »